Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

1. Copyright

The copyright for all content on this website is held by BC Personalmanagement AG (BCPersonal) or one of its contractual partners. It is prohibited to use the content (especially images and graphics) without obtaining prior written permission from BCPersonal.

2. User Rights and Obligations

Users of this website have the option of starting a dialogue with BCPersonal via the chat function. The corresponding posts/questions are generally not published on the BCPersonal website. You must provide your email address to be able to use the chat function. BCPersonal reserves the right to delete and/or not respond to indecent or illegal posts/questions.

3. Disclaimer

All texts and links have been checked carefully and are continually updated. We endeavour to provide correct and complete information on this website, but we do not assume responsibility, liability or make any warranty whatsoever that the information supplied through this website is correct, complete or up to date. We reserve the right to alter information on this website at any time and without prior notice, and we are under no obligation to update the information contained on it.

All links to external providers were checked for accuracy at the time of their inclusion; we are nevertheless not liable for the content and availability of any websites reached via hyperlinks. The provider of the website to which the link was made is solely responsible for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content, and especially for damages arising from the content of linked pages. This applies irrespective of whether the damage is direct, indirect or financial in nature, or whether it is some other kind of damage that could occur as a result of data loss, loss of use, or any other reason.

4. Governing Law, Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use are governed exclusively by Swiss law. The exclusive jurisdiction is Schwyz SZ.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. Privacy

BC Personalmangement AG (hereinafter referred to as BCPersonal) takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. Please read the following data protection regulations carefully.

2. Scope of application

BCPersonal collects, processes, stores and protects the data of persons who access its website (data subjects). These data protection regulations apply to this website and all of its applications and functions, such as chat, newsletters, events, etc.

3. Legal foundation

These data protection principles are based on the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

4. Controller responsible for processing at BCPersonal

Responsibility for all legal data protection issues at BCPersonal is held by the controller: Gregor Bienz, Chairman & Head of Digital at BCPersonal: datenschutz@BCPersonal.ch

The data protection officer for Switzerland and the EU is: Gregor Bienz at BCPersonal: datenschutz@BCPersonal.ch.

5. Use of information

It is not possible to visit the BCPersonal website without providing personal data. No conclusions about you are drawn when we evaluate non-personal data such as an IP address, browser used, date, time, etc.

Visitors to our website can also activate the “do not track” option so that only the process of logging in itself will be tracked.

Personal data will be collected and processed strictly in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and then only with your explicit consent.

6. Non-disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties outside of BCPersonal. An exception may be made for external service providers which handle enquiries or orders on behalf of BCPersonal (e.g. for studies or white papers) and process the necessary data for this. BCPersonal ensures that all entities receiving data comply with data protection and data security requirements.

7. Contact options via the website

If you contact BCPersonal via our website, the personal data you submit will be saved automatically. This data which you submit on a voluntary basis will be used for processing purposes or for contacting you. No personal data will be transferred to third parties.

8. Function for commenting and debating

Our website has interactive forums such as chat, blog, message board and other platforms. You can leave individual comments on contributions from other visitors and debate certain topics. In turn, these comments can themselves be commented on by third parties.

If a data subject leaves a comment on an article or comment published on this website, the details about the time the comment was made and the name of the data subject (“real name obligation” under German law) will be saved and published in addition to this comment. The IP address assigned by the data subject’s internet service provider will also be logged. This IP address is saved for security reasons and in case a submitted comment infringes the rights of a third party or illegal content is posted. None of this collected personal data is passed on to third parties, unless the law requires it to be or if it is used to defend the rights of the controllers.

9. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

BCPersonal processes and stores a data subject’s personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or if this is provided for by the law which the controllers are subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if any storage period provided by law expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

10. Legal grounds for processing

No data will be processed unless there are legal grounds for doing so. The following are such grounds:

    • consent
    • performance of a contract
    • legal obligations
    • protection of a legitimate interest of BCPersonal or a third party

11. Rights of the data subject
a) Right of confirmation

Each data subject has the right to obtain from the controller a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself or herself of this right of confirmation, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

b) Right of access to information

Each person whose data is processed has the right to obtain from the controller at any time free information about his or her personal data stored and a copy of this information. Information is provided about:Each person whose data is processed has the right to obtain from the controller at any time free information about his or her personal data stored and a copy of this information. Information is provided about:

    • the purposes of the processing
    • the categories of personal data being processed
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or will be disclosed
    • whether personal data was transferred to a third country or an international organisation, and if this is the case, whether appropriate safeguards exist in connection with the transmission
    • the envisaged storage period, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data concerning the data subject, or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to such processing
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    • where the personal data is not collected from the data subject, information as to its source
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information about the logic involved, and the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access to information, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

c) Right to rectification

Each person whose data is processed has the right to obtain immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Each person whose data is processed has the right to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

    • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
    • the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing
    • the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
    • the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
    • the personal data belongs to a child who is not yet 16 years of age or for whom no consent from the holders of parental responsibility has been obtained

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored with the controllers, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged to erase the personal data, the controllers, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, will take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, that personal data, as far as processing is not required.

e) Right to restriction of processing

Each person whose data is processed has the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
    • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of its use
    • the controllers no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
    • the data subject has objected to processing pending verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the controller, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

f) Right to data portability

Each person whose data is processed has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

He or she also has the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent or on a contract, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability, the data subject has the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to exercise the right to data portability, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

g) Right to object

Each person whose data is processed has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controllers can no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing can be demonstrated which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Each person whose data is processed has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the data controller, or is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

If the decision is necessary for entering into, or performing a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, the controllers will implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each person whose data is processed has the right to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact the controller(s) at BCPersonal at any time.

j) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Each person whose data is processed has the right to lodge a complaint with his or her local supervisory authority responsible for protecting citizens’ data for a data protection infringement by the controller.

12. Links to other websites

BCPersonal’s website is linked to other websites whose content it is not responsible for.

13. Collection, processing and use of personal data
13.1 Personal data

Personal data is information about the factual or personal circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name and your email address.

13.2 Use of your data for marketing purposes

Besides using your data for sending out newsletters, we may also use your information to display personalised advertising to you.

13.3 Newsletter

For the purpose of sending out the newsletter, we use the “double opt-in procedure”, i.e. we will only send you a newsletter by email if you have expressly confirmed beforehand that we should activate the newsletter service. We will then send you a notification email and ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in this email. If at a later stage you decide you do not want to receive any newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. An unsubscribe link can be found in each newsletter sent out.

13.4 Service recommendations by email

As a customer of BCPersonal, you will receive product or service recommendations from us by email from time to time. You will receive these recommendations from us regardless of whether or not you have subscribed to a newsletter. This is because we want to provide you with information about products from our range that you might be interested in based on the last services you have used. In doing so we act strictly in accordance with legal requirements. If you no longer wish to receive product recommendations or any marketing messages from us, you can object at any time, without incurring a fee except the dispatch costs as set out in the basic tariffs. In that case please send an email to the point of contact referred to in section 4 (e.g. email, fax or letter). You can also of course find an unsubscribe link in every email.

13.5 Personalised advertising for you

The information we receive from you helps us to continually improve your service experience and structure it in a customer-friendly manner that is personalised for you. The information you have submitted and automatically generated will be used to personalise advertising for you and your interests. For this purpose we use existing information, such as delivery and read receipts of emails, information on a computer and connection to the internet, operating system and platform, your service history, the date and time of a visit to the homepage, articles, topics and content you have viewed. We use this information exclusively in pseudonymised form. By analysing and evaluating this information, we are able to improve our web pages and our internet offering, and send you personalised advertising. This is advertising that recommends services that you might actually be interested in. Our goal is to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. Therefore analysing and evaluating the pseudonymous data collected from you will help us ensure we do not send you advertising indiscriminately. Instead, we will send you advertising, such as newsletters and service recommendations, which corresponds to your areas of interest, either in an email or letter. For example, we will determine which of our promotional emails you open to avoid sending unnecessary emails to you.

13.6 Competitions, market and opinion research

When we run competitions, we will use your data for the purpose of notifying you if you win and to advertise our range. You will find detailed information in our conditions for participating in the respective competition. We also use your data for market and opinion research. We will of course use this exclusively in anonymous form for statistical purposes and only for BCPersonal. Your responses to surveys will not be passed on to third parties or published. BCPersonal uses and processes your personal data for marketing and opinion research exclusively for its own purposes.

14. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily when you visit this site. The main purpose of cookies is to analyse the use of this website for statistical evaluation and to make continuous improvements.

You can disable cookies completely or partially at any time in your browser settings. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to access all the functions of this website.

14.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your data carrier which hold certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. There are basically two different types of cookie: session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your data carrier for a longer period or without limit. This type of storage helps us to design our web pages and our offers with you in mind and makes it easier for you to use these pages. For example, certain input from you can be stored so that you are not required to enter this repeatedly.

14.2 What types of cookies does BCPersonal use?

Most of the cookies we use are deleted again from your hard drive at the end of your browser session (i.e. session cookies). We also use cookies which remain on your hard drive. When you visit again we will automatically recognise that you have already visited us and what inputs and settings you prefer. These temporary and permanent cookies (lifespan of 1 month to 10 years) will be stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after a specified period of time. These cookies are mainly used to make our range more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, to show you content on the page that is specially tailored to your interests. The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our range to your wishes in the best possible way and to make it as easy and convenient as possible for you to surf on our site.

14.3 What data is stored in the cookies?

Only pseudonymous data is stored in the cookies used by BCPersonal. The cookie is allocated an identification number when it is activated. Your personal data is not allocated to this identification number. Your name, your IP address and other such data that might allow the cookie to be traced to you directly are not placed in the cookie. We receive only pseudonymised information on the basis of the cookie technology, relating, for example, to which of our pages have been visited, what services, articles or cases have been viewed, etc.

14.4 What is onsite targeting?

The BCPersonal website uses cookie technology to collect data to optimise our advertising and entire online offering. This data is not used to identify you personally, but only to conduct a pseudonymous evaluation of how the homepage is used. Your data will at no time be combined with the personal data stored with us. With this technology we can provide you with advertising and/or special offers and services whose content is based on the connection with the information obtained in the clickstream analysis (for example, advertising based exclusively on the content viewed in the past few days on topics such as digital marketing or media relations). Our objective here is to make our online range as attractive for you as possible and show you advertising which corresponds to your areas of interest.

14.5 Are third party cookies also used?

BCPersonal uses some advertising partners that help make the internet offering and our website more interesting for you. Therefore, when visiting websites, cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard drive. These are temporary/permanent cookies that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. These temporary and permanent cookies (lifespan of 14 days to 10 years) will be stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after a specified period of time. The cookies of our partner companies only contain pseudonyms, mostly anonymous data. This is, for example, data about what products you have viewed, if something was purchased, what products you looked for, etc. Some of our advertising partners record information via the web pages about which pages you have visited before or which products you are interested in for example in order to show you advertising best suited to your interests. This pseudonymous data is not combined with your personal data at any time. It is only used to allow our advertising partners to show you advertising you might actually be interested in.

14.6 Re-targeting

Our web pages use re-targeting technology. We use these technologies to make our internet offering more interesting for you. This technology makes it possible to target internet users who have already shown they are interested in our website and in our offers shown there with advertising on the websites of our partners. We believe that personalised, interest-based advertising is generally more interesting to internet users than advertising with no such personal reference. Such advertising is displayed on the pages of our partners based on cookie technology and an analysis of previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. No usage profiles are combined with your personal data. By using our site you agree for cookies to be used and therefore that your usage data can collected, stored and used. Furthermore, your data will be stored in cookies during and after the end of the browser session and, for example, may be recalled at your next visit to the web pages. This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future by setting your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies.

14.7 How can you prevent cookies from being stored?

In your browser, you can specify that cookies can only be stored with your consent. If you only want to accept BCPersonal cookies and not the cookies from our service providers and partners, you can change the settings in your browser to block third-party cookies. The help function in the menu bar of your web browser will usually show you how you can reject new cookies and deactivate those already received. Detailed information on how you can adjust the settings in the browser you are using can be viewed at the following link: support.norton.com. If using a shared computer set up to accept cookies and flash cookies, we recommend that you always log off completely when ending your session.

15. Log files

Each time you access BCPersonal’s web pages, usage data is transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in server log files. The stored data records contain the following data: the date and time of access, the name of the page accessed, IP address, referrer URL (original URL from which you arrived at the web pages), the amount of data transferred, and the product and version information of the browser used. The IP addresses of users are deleted or anonymised when you end your session on the website. When anonymising, IP addresses are modified so that the individual details about persons or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person or only if a significantly large amount of time, cost and labour is expended. We evaluate these log file data records in an anonymous form in order to further improve our offering and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to manage server capacity. For example, we can determine what times the BCPersonal website is especially popular and make the relevant data volume available to ensure you can make a purchase as quickly as possible. We can also identify and correct any errors on the BCPersonal website more quickly by analysing the log files.

16. Web analysis
16.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files, that are stored on your computer and allow Google to analyse the use of our website. The information recorded by the cookie on the use of our web pages (including your IP address) is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that Google Analytics is extended on our web pages with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();;” to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP masking). We therefore ensure your IP address is only recorded by Google in abbreviated form, which ensures anonymity and prevents any conclusions being drawn about your identity. If IP anonymisation is activated on our web pages, your IP address will, however, be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our web pages to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of web pages and the internet for us. The IP address that your browser transmits as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Google transfers this data to third parties only due to legal regulations, or in the context of order data processing. Google will not combine your data with other data collected by Google. By using these web pages you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google, and in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software. However, please note that you may not be able to use all the functions on our web pages if you choose this option. You can also prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, see tools.google.com.

16.2 Hotjar

This website uses functions of the web service provider Hotjar, operated by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar Ltd. is a European company with headquarters in Malta. Hotjar uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Hotjar server and stored there. Through Hotjar we analyse how and what users click, touch and scroll on our web pages. We also use this information to tailor our website offering even better to your needs.

You can object to the use of Hotjar. For instructions click on: www.hotjar.com.

16.3 Facebook pixels

We use Facebook pixels to show you advertising based on your activities on our web pages and tailored to your interests via re-targeting on Facebook, Instagram, Facebook Messenger and Facebook Audience Network.

16.4 Google remarketing tag

We use the Google remarketing tag to show you advertising based on your activities on our web pages and tailored to your interests via re-targeting on Google AdWords, Google Display Network and YouTube.

16.5 LinkedIn pixels

We use LinkedIn pixels to show you advertising based on your activities on our web pages and tailored to your interests via re-targeting on LinkedIn.

16.6 Twitter pixels

We use Twitter pixels to show you advertising based on your activities on our web pages and tailored to your interests via re-targeting on Twitter.

17. Social plugins

Our website uses social plugins from different social networks. With the help of these plugins, you can, for example, share content or recommend products to other persons. The plugins are enabled by default on the BCPersonal website. The content of the plugin is transmitted from the social network directly to your browser, and incorporated by the latter into the web pages. By incorporating the plugin, the social network receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into a social network, the latter can assign your visit to your account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the Facebook “like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the social network and stored there. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by social networks, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the respective networks or websites. Even if you are not logged into social networks, data can be sent from websites with active social plugins to the networks. Because of an active plugin, every time the website is accessed a cookie with an identifier is stored. Since your browser will send this cookie every time you connect to a network server without being requested, the network can theoretically create a profile of which web pages the user associated with the identifier has accessed. And it would also be possible later on to link this identifier to a person again, for example when logging in to the social network. We use the following plugins on our website: Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. If you do not want social networks to collect data about you via active plugins, you can select the “block third party cookies” function in your browser settings. Then, where there is embedded content from other providers, the browser will not send any cookies to the server. However, when using this setting, other cross-page functions may no longer work.

17.1 Facebook

We use plug-ins from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). Link to Facebook’s data protection policy: Facebook’s data protection policy.

17.2 Twitter

We use plug-ins from the social network Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). Link to Twitter’s data protection policy: Twitter’s data protection policy.

17.3 LinkedIn

We use plug-ins from the social network LinkedIn operated by LinkedIn Ireland U.C. Link to LinkedIn’s data protection policy: LinkedIn’s data protection policy.

17.4 ZOHO

We use ZOHO ONE which is developed, maintained and run by ZOHO Inc. Pleasanton California USA. The ZOHO Data Center which BCPersonal data are stored is in the European Union, Amsterdam and Dublin. Link to ZOHO’s data protection policy: ZOHO’s data protection policy.

18. Version

Version 01.05.2019

We expressly reserve the right to make changes or adjustments at any time.

 

BC Personalmanagement AG
Autor: Gregor Bienz